Solara organizes event on the International Day of Electric Vehicles in Yerevan
As the number of electric car enthusiasts in our country is growing, for the third year already, Solara and the “Electric Cars in Armenia” are organizing an event dedicated to the International Day of Electric Vehicles in Yerevan. About 60 electric vehicles took part this year.
The event is aimed at focusing attention on the use of electric vehicles and reducing emissions without harming the environment. “We have achieved the successes that we will have throughout the year,” said Hayk Hakobyan, Responsible for Public Relations at Solara.
During the event, electric vehicles on the rally moved to the military Pantheon “Yerablur,” where the tree planting was held, after which an electric car race was organized on Monte Melkonyan Street in Yerevan. The winners were given the opportunity to use the charging stations of SOLARA EV CHARGER cars. The participants of the event concluded the day with a discussion organized at the Tesla Energy Motor Showroom, where the problems related to electric vehicles were raised. As a result of the discussion, the participants decided to periodically contact the competent authorities with the expectation of a speedy resolution of these issues.