Armenia in London Tech Week 2023
More than 35 Armenian tech companies are participating in London Tech Week as part of the British Embassy Yerevan’s delegation, from 12-16 June 2023. LondonTechWeek is the UK’s largest festival of technology with a central program and a vibrant range of associated activities. It is the place where the UK, Europe’s top tech ecosystem welcomes the world.
In addition to securing exclusive VIP Trade Delegation Passes for Armenian companies, the British Embassy Yerevan alongside the UK Government’s Department for Business and Trade and other UK Government departments organised a tailored programme of events.
This programme provides Armenian delegates with a rare opportunity to get tips on pitching for funding; learn from their peers; find solutions to take their business to the next level; connect with investors, and tap into the wealth of expertise and contacts needed to explore and leverage the UK’s $1tn worth of world-class tech ecosystem as the perfect location for them to grow their business.
On 14 June, Armenian delegates also participated in the private session titled “United Kingdom, Springboard for Growth,” which was aimed at delegates from the Eastern Europe and Central Asia (EECA) region. The event was opened by Lord Hutton of Furness and His Majesty’s Trade Commissioner for EECA Kenan Poleo, and featured two panellists from Armenia’s fast-growing tech companies: Picsart and Granatus Ventures. Prior to that event, delegates were greeted by His Excellency Varuzhan Nersesyan, Armenian Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
The UK’s Prime Minister Rishi Sunak said in his opening remarks at London Tech Week 2023:
“It’s great to be back at London Tech Week at what I think is a moment of huge opportunity.
There is an opportunity for human progress that could surpass the industrial revolution in both speed and breadth. I believe the UK can achieve this goal because we start from a position of strength.
We have created 134 unicorns in the last decade – third in the world, behind only the US and China. We are one of the most digitally literate societies in the world, with a higher percentage of STEM graduates than the US and 4 of world’s top 10 universities. We have got extraordinary strengths in Fintech, cyber and create industries and engineering biology. And the UK is the best place in Europe to raise capital with more invested in tech here than in France and Germany combined.”