Business Development Lead
We respond to the business concerns of our members by conducting lobbying and advocacy activities and campaigns. Our advocacy agenda is developed by a) collecting issues raised by our members on ABBC platform and b) receiving various legislative initiatives from the partners in the government for comment and opinion. We also conduct regular membership surveys to keep our hand on the pulse of the developments in the business environment and identify issues that can be of concern to our members.
With the purpose of strengthening our advocacy efforts, ABBC closely cooperates with the Armenian government, international and local chambers, as well as international community in Armenia. We are honored to have close relations with the British Embassy in Yerevan and conduct regular consultations with them around challenges and opportunities faced by UK, local and international companies operating in the country.
Networking and promotion
We help British, Armenian and international companies connect, cooperate, grow and prosper by providing various internal and external platforms. Our extensive network of members and partners help businesses grow, expand, export, and import.
Our members have the opportunity to meet, exchange contacts and establish cooperation during many formal and informal events organized by the Chamber. Our bimonthly newsletter, which is distributed among our members and within the wider business community promotes the member companies and tells about important milestones and successes achieved by them.
Business development
ABBC links the companies together by helping them find common cooperation grounds. Being a one-stop-shop for the British companies, which are interested in investing in Armenia and Armenian companies interested in investing in the UK, we help them obtain market access information and important contacts crucial for implementing successful business projects.
We have launched Business to Business Program (B2B), where member companies can provide discounts to each other for the products and services they offer, thus involving more diverse body of companies and realizing their business potential.
The Chamber also organizes essential trainings, as well as helps with the professional legal advice and market studies through our member companies, which are experts in various fields of economic activity.