Leading Solar Company, Solara, at the Orion Summit 2023
The Orion Summit 2023, held from 19-23 June in the largest US financial center, New York, was jointly organized by the RA Ministry of Economy and Orion Worldwide Innovations Armenia, a hub for startup growth and development in an interdependent ecosystem, offering a comprehensive range of services. Orion Summit provides opportunities for investee companies and enhances their customer acquisition strategies. And yet more, it is a platform for exchanging opinions and engaging in collective discussions around global matters.
With around 100 Armenian participant-companies, Orion Summit 2023 aimed to present the Armenian investment environment and programs over the course of four days, strengthening Armenia’s position as an investment-friendly and promising country, and encouraging investments in startups and innovation. The event also aimed to facilitate business connections between startups and investors, with a goal of positioning Armenia as a capital-rich country in global markets.
Hayk Petrosyan, the General Director of Solara and a participant in the Orion Summit 2023 mentioned that “today Solara is recognized as one of the leading organisations in the solar energy industry, promoting Armenian panels in the market.”
Throughout the four days of the Orion Summit 2023, participants also visited Covenant Venture Capital, One World Trade Center, and the Harvard Club, all the while being engaged in discussions on innovations and investment․