English Law Day Conference in Armenia
The Eurasian CIS Legal Professionals’ Forum, in association with the BAR Council of England and Wales, held English Law Day conference in Armenia. The goal was to deepen ties between the legal industries in both jurisdictions. The UK Ambassador John Gallagher welcomed the participants of “English Law Day” conference, organized by the Eurasian & CIS Legal Professionals’ Forum in partnership with the British Embassy Yerevan and Bar Council of England & Wales.
The conference covered a range of important topics including private client considerations, sanctions implementation, asset tracing intricacies, arbitration practices, and matrimonial disputes.
Esteemed British experts spoke at the event, including:
• Ben Wells, Chairman/Solicitor – Advocate, Eurasian & CIS Legal Professionals’ Forum;
• Shantau Majumdar – King’s Counsel Barrister, The BAR Council of England & Wales.
󠀢󠀢The Ambassador said:
“London is renowned as the leading global center for international legal services and dispute resolution. As a trading nation, we were keen to share our unique and precious legal traditions with our Armenian partners. English Law can become a real catalyst for the development of the legal system and greater institutional integrity in Armenia. It can help Armenia foster a credible and transparent environment where companies can confidently conduct business.”
Following this event, a half-day conference on construction disputes took place.
The conference was preceded by the networking event, which was funded from the DBT marcomms budget.