Discussion on “Implementation of Extended Producer Responsibility system within the framework of EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA)”
On 15 November 2022, a discussion on “Introduction of the Extended Producer Responsibility system in the framework of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA)” was held at Manoogian Hall of the American University of Armenia(AUA).
The topics discussed during the event were the Extended Producer Responsibility system in Armenia with local businesses, the challenges and lessons learned from countries that have passed a similar background as Armenia, as well as legal, public relations, and communication aspects.
Armenian British Business Chamber (ABBC) would like to thank co-organizers and co-founders of the event, namely, the British Embassy Yerevan, the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (within the framework of the Center for International Private Enterprise “Strong associations-strong advocates” program), AUA Acopian Center for the Environment(AUA) (within the framework of “Waste Policy Armenia” program funded by Sweden), the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia (UMBA), Embassy of Sweden in Yerevan, Հայաստանի արդյունաբերողների և գործարարների միություն, Coca-Cola and Center for International Private Enterprise.