Nairi was founded in 1996. It is the oldest insurance company operating in the Republic of Armenia. Today Nairi is in the top three of the industry and is the absolute leader in some insurance types.
Nairi Insurance is the only insurance company in Armenia that received a B1 rating with a stable outlook from the prestigious The Moody’s Rating Agency. The company was awarded with ISO 27001 Information Security Management System Certificate and ISO 9001 Quality Management System Certification by German Audit Company TÜV Rheinland. Their innovative solutions are the basis of our company’s rapid development.
Nairi Insurance was the first in the industry to launch a mobile app- Nairi Mobile, and also the first and only to test car damage assessment using artificial intelligence (AI). The company places a special emphasis on health insurance seeking to introduce and develop a culture of public health protection in Armenia.
Today Nairi has daily payments reached up to 20.000.000 AMD, more than 250.000 customers, coopertaing with more than 3000 companies. According to the data of 2023, Nairi is among the 1000 largest taxpayers in Armenia.
There is a strong team behind all this large, expanding and constantly developing work. Nairi’s mission is to provide customers with reliable, innovative, and digital insurance services, emphasising a culture of trust, honesty, and respect, with the vision of being the most reliable insurance partner, constantly improving services.