Walking in the Shoes of an Ambassador
Imagine spending a day shadowing the Ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Armenia, attending official meetings, and experiencing the inner workings of the British Embassy in Armenia.
Nune Mosikyan, a 19-year-old student from the American University of Armenia, won the “Ambassador for a Day” competition hosted by the British Embassy and had an extraordinary opportunity to step into the UK Ambassador’s shoes and spend an unforgettable day filled with learning and inspiration.
From shaking hands with Ambassador John Gallagher to engaging in discussions on women’s empowerment and business ties between the UK and Armenia, Nune gained invaluable insights into the world of diplomacy and international relations. She had meetings with female beneficiaries – including those displaced from Nagorno Karabakh – at the UK-supported CreLab in Kotayk, joined the meeting at the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs of Armenia to discuss women empowerment and the humanitarian situation of the displaced persons, visited SADA, An Insight company, which is a leading market player in cloud consultancy and technical services, and an award-winning solutions provider of Google Cloud, had a meeting with the Embassy staff and attended the reception organised by the British Council for the alumni of the UK’s world-known universities in Armenia.
At the end of the busy day, Nune admitted that it was not an easy task to be an ambassador, but at the same time it was a very fulfilling learning experience.