Visit of Delegation of Foster + Partners to Armenia
There is an ongoing, ambitious project to build World Trade Centre Yerevan high rise tower (40+ floors, 120m2) estimated at £180M in the center of Yerevan, where the Armenian state is expected to hold 50% equity. The project’s owner sought our assistance in making introductions to UK engineering/architecture/design companies, and we have put them in contact with several world-leading UK companies.
The delegation of Foster + Partners, with whom the project team has already concluded a non-disclosure agreement, visited Armenia to get familiar with the project in greater detail and meet Armenian state authorities. The delegation was led by Juan Frigerio, Partner Architect and Niall Dempsey, Senior Partner. During the visit, they also delivered a master class session, titled “Foster + Partners Sustainable Architecture”, at 12:00 on Thursday 25 May. The audience included architects, real estate developers, students, media and state representatives.