The British Council conducts English language courses for the tourism industry
The British Council in Armenia wrapped up its English language courses for the tourism industry in the three northern regions of Armenia in October 2022. The English courses were organised as part of the EU4Business “Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia (ITTD)” project, which is co-funded by the European Union and the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), and implemented by the German Development Cooperation (GIZ). The project benefitted organizations and businesses operating in the tourism sector in the Tavush, Lori, and Shirak regions of Armenia. In total, around 200 beneficiaries improved their English language skills and sat the Aptis test to evaluate their learning and development.
The courses were closed by teachers and learners celebrating the project achievements and the project beneficiaries’ learning and development. The event was hosted by H.M. UK Ambassador to Armenia John Gallagher, British Ambassador to Armenia, and attended by HE Andrea Wiktorin, EU Ambassador to Armenia, together with EU and GIZ representatives.