Open Finance Reception Event Co-organised by the ABBC and the British Embassy Yerevan
On May 23rd, the Armenian British Business Chamber, ABBC, and the British Embassy Yerevan co-organised an open finance reception event at Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan, which combined representatives of Central Bank of Armenia, commercial banks, FinTech companies, and other stakeholders of the Armenia’s financial sector. This event followed the ‘Open Finance Conference’ organised by the Open Banking Excellence and the Central Bank of Armenia.
During the reception, welcome remarks were given by ABBC Executive Director, Ms. Irina Chobanyan; Deputy Head of Mission and HM Consul to British Embassy Yerevan, Mr. Paul Morris; Founder & CEO of Open Banking Excellence, Ms. Helen Child, and the Deputy Governor of Central Bank, Mr. Hovhannes Khachatryan.
Combining the leading financial sector representatives in one location, the event provided an excellent opportunity to network and develop invaluable business connections.