Critical Minerals Study Tour of Armenian Companies in the UK
The British Embassy Yerevan and UK Government’s Department for Business and Trade (hereinafter – DBT) were  pleased to invite Armenian companies to a study tour: “Mineral Processing and Circular Economy”, which took place in the UK from 11-15 March this year. The goal of the programme, which has been developed in partnership with the UK’s Critical Minerals Association (CMA), was to familiarise Armenian companies with UK opportunities in rare earth elements and critical minerals and to support partnership between the UK and Armenia in this field.
Within the visit programme, DBT organised meetings, including study tours to industrial facilities of such companies and organisations as Cornish Lithium, Camborne School of Mines, British Lithium Pilot Plant, British Geological Survey, HyProMag, Less Common Metals, Green Lithium, Materials Processing Institute, Ionic Technologies, Dalradian Tyrone and other potential companies and organisations in the field of mineral exploration, processing and investment. DBT also held a number of meetings in business-to-business, business-to-government and government-to-government formats, in order to promote cooperation in the mining sector between the UK and Armenia.