Synopsys Armenia Green Team Wins Synopsys Corporate Social Responsibility Award
The Synopsys Armenia Green Team, led by Gayané Markosyan, the Head of PR & Communications, consistently showed up to address environmental challenges and provide solutions to their local communities. On 10 April, 2023, the Team was awarded with Synopsys Corporate Social Responsibility Award at the special Awarding Ceremony held in Silicon Valley, Ca.
Their  dedication to the environment for Synopsys’ own greenhouse gas emissions reductions and for driving country-wide changes are outstanding. ​​​​​​​​​​The team constantly provides environment-focused volunteer projects. Employees and their families in cooperation with Armenia Tree Project and My Forest Armenia planted and mulched thousands of trees. Starting from 2006 Synopsys Armenia planted more than 13000 trees in Yerevan and regions! The volunteers also cleaned up outdoor spaces and parks.
In July 2022, the Armenia Green team initiated the Waste sorting and recycling project. They provided recycling boxes and detailed instructions throughout the offices with total 16000m2. During 1 year of the Waste Sorting program driven by Armenia Green Team Synopsys Armenia employees collected 1,165kg of plastic, 2,664.9kg of paper and 995kg of glass.
Due to successful cooperation with ISSD – Innovative Solutions for Sustainable Development of Communities and as a result of joining the “Recycle it!” project, Synopsys Armenia saved approximately 30,360 liters of oil and 45 trees.