Celebration of the 96th anniversary of Queen Elizabeth II
On 31 May, the British Embassy hosted a celebration of the 96th anniversary of Queen Elizabeth Il. ABBC President Mr. Martin Martirosyan and Executive Director Ms. Diana Gaziyan, as well as a number of ABBC members had the honor to take part in the event.
This year, the Queen’s Birthday Party had a special significance as it was Her Majesty’s Platinum Jubilee, marking 70 years since her coronation. The Queen has ruled for longer than any other monarch in British history. Her unstinting service not just to the United Kingdom but the entire Commonwealth is truly an inspiration.
British Ambassador to Armenia John Gallagher said in his welcoming speech:
“Her Majesty The Queen has been, and continues to be, a great role model for her citizens in the UK. She is not just a great model but a great female role model. And Armenia is blessed with great
female role models too. I’m really proud that the British Embassy, through our programme funding and capacity building, provides support to really inspiring women who are dedicated to enhancing Armenia’s prospects. So, just as Her Majesty The Queen has been an enduring figure for 70 years, and hopefully many more, I am confident that the partnership between Armenia and the UK will also endure.”
This year also marked the 30th anniversary of UK-Armenia diplomatic relations.
Many guests from the Government of Armenia, the National Assembly, members of the diplomatic corps, business and civil society representatives and friends of the UK joined the celebration.
At the event, the traditional British food and drinks were served and the guests enjoyed a fantastic repertoire of British and Armenian music. A key highlight of the celebration was the display of photographs taken at various stages of Her Majesty’s reign by Yousuf Karsh, renowned photographer of Armenian origin.