Breakfast Meeting with the RA Minister of Economy
On October 15, 2022, ABBC hosted the RA Minister of Economy Mr. Vahan Kerobyan and the Head of the Business Environment Department of the same Ministry Ms. Kristine Gevorgyan for a Breakfast meeting in Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan. The meeting took place in Cucina restaurant and was held in an informal and friendly atmosphere. Around twenty member companies were in attendance.
At the start of the meeting, Executive Director Diana Gaziyan welcomed the speakers and presented the Chamber and its potential. Ms. Gaziyan`s speech was followed by Minister Kerobyan speaking about the economic situation in the country and the main economic indicators, discussing the main directions of the Ministry`s work, as well as touching upon government-private sector cooperation and government support programs.
ABBC members felt free to ask questions and raise their concerns in such areas as agricultural lands, irrigation, changing the land purpose, mandatory insurance of companies dealing with hazardous materials, specific issues pertaining to the automobile industry, education, etc. All participants agreed that the Ministry of Economy could make better use of the expertise they had in various sectors and offered their cooperation to the Minister.
ABBC members and Minister Kerobyan found the meeting very useful and expressed determination to continue working relations in the future.