Armenian Delegation at the UK FinTech Week 2023
British Embassy Yerevan is delighted to have the Armenian delegation participate in the UK FinTech Week from 17 to 21 April. The British Embassy, as a major sponsor of the event, the UK Government’s Department for Business and Trade (DBT) invited the Central Bank of Armenia and Armenia Securities Exchange to join the UK Government’s delegation.
The flagship event of the UK FinTech Week was the Innovate Finance Global Summit (IFGS), which brought together FinTech leaders, regulators, policy-makers, academics, and media from around the world. In addition to the IFGS, the Armenian delegation, led by the Deputy Governor of the Central Bank of Armenia, Mr. Hovhannes Khachatryan and CEO of Armenia Securities Exchange, Mr. Hayk Yeganyan  participated in a range of events designed to provide valuable insight into international best regulatory and policy practices, UK FinTech expertise, and networking opportunities with investors.
This event provided a platform for the delegates to understand the UK’s innovative technologies needed to support the growth of the FinTech sector in Armenia and further develop Armenia’s domestic financial market. We are excited to continue working with the Armenian delegation and strengthening the relationship between the UK and Armenia.