ABBC joins forces with the business community to advocate in-depth review of Comprehensive Health Insurance Concept
ABBC joined forces with the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham), as well as with a number of other business associations operating in the country to raise its concern regarding the Comprehensive Health Insurance Concept draft published by the RA Ministry of Health in e-draft and being actively promoted by the latter via various information platforms. The position paper and key suggestions presented to the Ministry of Health and other relevant government authorities outlined key directions for further examination and draft revision.
On March 31, ABBC Executive Director Diana Gaziyan, along with the representatives of other business associations and private sector, met with Ms. Lena Nanushyan, the Deputy Minister of Health of RA and other officials from the Ministry of Health. Ms. Nanushyan briefly presented the concept behind the Comprehensive Health Insurance draft bringing comparative data between Armenia and other countries in the area of healthcare. Participants of the meeting raised their concerns regarding the concept outlining its weaknesses and potential corruption risks, as well as noted that, if implemented, the reform would negatively impact already established and well-functioning private insurance sector. The participants also mentioned that the Armenian government could start the reform from addressing the loopholes in the current system instead of suggesting a radical new change, especially given the fact that our healthcare system is unprepared for the changes of such significant scale. Participants suggested to conduct an in-depth fundamental review of the concept and potentially implement a gradual and phased changes that will benefit the healthcare insurance system.
At the end of the meeting, it was agreed to continue this public-private dialogue with the purpose of reflecting concerns and suggestions of the private sector in this reform.