ABBC holds Breakfast meeting with the UK Ambassador to Armenia
On April 28, ABBC hosted H.M. UK Ambassador to Armenia John Gallagher and Trade and Prosperity Officer at the British Embassy Yerevan Artashes Davtyan for a Breakfast meeting in Holiday Inn Yerevan Republic Square Hotel. In his address to the members, Ambassador stressed the importance of Embassy`s cooperation with ABBC, as well as outlined their priority directions in Armenia. He also mentioned that he finds similar meetings extremely useful, since they present good opportunity to hear from the business community.
The members actively engaged into the informal conversation with the Ambassador and each other.
The topics discussed were Armenia-UK trade relations, UK business interests in Armenia, the economic implications of larger geopolitical situation on Armenia and many more. Some members also presented the issues their businesses faced and discussed how potentially the Embassy could be helpful in that regard. The meeting was held in a very warm and pleasant atmosphere.
At the end, ABBC Executive Director Diana Gaziyan thanked Ambassador for accepting the invitation and expressed hope that such meetings would become a good tradition and would be held regularly in the future.